Feast of Lanterns

Thank You

The Feast of Lanterns would not be a success without the help of all the volunteers, sponsors, and the many donations we recieve.  We would like to recognize the following for their help with the 2019 Feast of Lanterns:

Board of Directors:

The Feast of Lanterns has an all volunteer Board of Directors. The proceeds of the festival each year, minus operating expenses, fund an academic scholarship program for the "royal court", who are community spirited, active middle and high school students.

2019 Board of Directors
2019 Board of Directors

 

Board of Directors

  Officers Directors
President - Kaye Coleman Joanie Hyler Katie Henden
Vice President - Sherry Sands Bryan Sands Chris Evans
Secretary - Christine Gruber Francis Coen Michelle Evans
Treasurer - Deena Hakim Michelle Ford Wendy Bluhm

 

Kickoff

  • Julia Brooker and the staff of the PG Museum of Natural History
  • Karen Murray and the staff of Eddison & Melrose
  • Bret Conneau of Dance Trax
  • Michelle Ross
  • The Pacific Grove Brewing Company
  • Auction Donors:
    Wendy Bluhm – CMG Financial Vivolo’s Chowder House Trader Joe’s
    Time Factory Watch Outlet The Quill The Peninsula Faciatdst
    The Monarch Pub The Martine Inn The Bookworks
    Tessuti Zoo Renee Hardenstein Massage Therapy Red House Café
    Patisserie Bechler Passionfish Pacific Grove Brewing Company
    Pacific Grove Bottle Shop Nacho Bizness Miss Trawick’s Home & Garden Shop
    Lighthouse Cinemas Lorraine McDonough Lilac and Dahtda Skincare Studio
    Kiwanis Club of Pacific Grove "Katy Did It" Designs Green Chalk Contemporary
    Grace Lifestyle Boutique Eddison and Melrose Dr. Deena Hakim, DC
    Carried Away Beach House Restaurant + Bar Auretda’s Boutique
    Artisana Gallery Allurologie Beauty Bar Atdotti’s Victorian Corner Restaurant
    Adventures by the Sea A Niche in Tyme  

Royal Run

  • PGUSD (Todd Buller, Steve Watkins, Matt Kelly, Denise Engles)
  • Bret Conneau of Dance Trax
  • Pacific Grove Kiwanis (Craig Bell of First Awakenings; Sherry Sands, Larry Sands, Don Mothershead, Mike Niccum, Kaye Coleman, and Joe Smith)

Opening Ceremonies

  • Stevie McKim - Rockstar Dance Studio
  • Bret Conneau of Dance Trax
  • Sharon Ericksen - FUMC - Monarch Handbells
  • Mayor Bill Peak

Dornors

Crown Bearer

Alexis and Catherine Krysnyna Anna and Vinh Nguyen Anonymous April Whitehead
B & B Wells Camille Liscinsky Carmen Scholis Cathy and Alex Krysyna
Christine Warde Craig and Jacqueline Whiteside D.W. Edwards and R. Jansson-Edwards Diane C. Hunter
Douglas Mccall Erik Dahl George and Melissa Mccollister Geva Arcanin
Guinness Caelan Valentino Mckee Heather Diaz, Principal Director, St. Angela's Preschool Jacqueline Auker James and Eleanor Fremgen
James and Maria Miller Jane Flury Jeffrey Pearson Jerrelyn Trujillo
Jerrold Norton John and Audrey Kitayama John and Enis Hall John and Gloria Webster
John and Kristina Magill Kenneth Hinshaw Larry and Sherry Sands Linda Bussey
Linda Chetlin Madeline Grant Mari Demera Marie Diridoni
Marjorie Ingersoll Marsha Zeitlin Martha Mee Dunn Mary E. Lindsay
Michael Guida Mrs. Edwin S. Getz Nancy Edgecomb Nellie Jane Ryder
Norm and Marcha Groot Pamilla Rolph Pat Kingfisher Rick and Suzanne Weichert
Robert and Mary Rhodes Roy Lorenz Sallie Strong Sally Moore
Sara Chambliss Sarah Montanez Sharon Miller and Bruce Mcclane Steve and Ann Johnson
The Hardenstein Family The Nardone Family Udom and Karol Orr Virginia Babitt
William and Betty Minor      

Royal Guard

Andril Fireplace Cottages Anne Vucina Back Porch Fabrics Barbara Utter
Betty Ann Sproule Bruce and Linda Vogt Carol Bradley Lauderdale Carol Courtney
Carol Fuessenich Carol Lynn O'Meara Caroline Sanders Cassandra Ohlsen, Md
Coby and Lexie Shammas Connie and Robert Sanchez Crema Darla and Tom Woodruff
David and Betsy Messman David and Cleo Myers Debbie and Dave Morris Don Beals
Donna O'Donnell and Darryl Smith Doreen and Tony Groff Elaine and Don Boone Gary Girard
Georgia Booth Glen and Julie Leon-Guerrero Jean and Angela Blondeau Jennifer and Allen Davis
Jennifer Mcadams Jerry and Kayanne Jackson Joe Weiss John and Claudia Jennings
John W and Sandy M Josie Wilson and Michael Belsky Kaye Coleman Kenneth Johnson
Kent and Laura Headley Kip and Janet Hawley Kirstie Wild Larry and Arlinda Soares
Laura and Kevin Ireland Linn B Winterbotham Lisa Corona Lucie Campos
Marabee Boone Margie K Shields Marie Hayward Marilyn Brown
Marjorie Brigadier Martin and Sheila Dietz Marty and Sheila Deitz Mary Ann Burke Cameron, Princess Turq 1976
Mary Nina Hill Mike's Appliance, Inc Nancy Carnathan-Cribbs and Jim Cribbs Patricia and Philip Rose
Paul and Gina Hein Paul J Mason Richard and Sandra Grimmer Rick and Kit Franke
Robert and Barbara Gruber Rosemary and Michael O'Neil Samuel and Betty Kier Sheila and Megan Benson
Sonia Cook Stacy and Thomas Howard Stephanie Atigh Susan Ann Linder
Ted and Norma Bell Ted Hollister Terry and Irma Fink The Mothershead Family
The Ups Store- Pacific Grove Zosia Chciuk    

Royal Court

Barbara Lebeck Ben and Mary Ann Whitten Bill and Shirley Peake Broken Lance Biotech Consulting
Carolyn Cain Cecelia Mccoy David and Patty Dormedy Dennis Stanford
Dennis Tarmina Dorothy Miller Dynasty Restaurant *Ad* Edward and Betty Jarvis
Elaine Mccleaf Gary and Judy Bales Gerard H. Tanzi Gloria and Tom Edwards
Gw and Jj Bales Handy Mak Construction Jane Flury Janet Parks and Carla Cashion
Jason and Abbie Souza Jeanne C Byrne John D. Duncan, Jr. John O'Brien
John P. Mulchaey Joseph and Jay Asling Katie and J Henden Linda Guy - Sotheby's International Realty
Lowell and Wilda Northrup Manuel and Mary Lou Oliveira Manuel and Ramona Santos Margaret Gaston and Bob Kaplan
Marita Johnson dba Marita's Mark and Margaret Platt Mark and Marlene Roman Martin's Irrigation Supply
Matthew and Jessica Denecour Family Fund Michael and Marilynn Whitcomb Nick and Constnace Ventimiglia Nicole and Brent Walker
Olive Griffiths Patricia Nickerson Patrick and Denise Callinan Paul and Sherry Roshka
Ralph and Elinor Peel Rick and Cindy Bitter Robert and Patricia Gray Robert Ricks
Roger Magyar Ronald Schenk Roy and Barbara Meazell Rudy Fischer
Russell Service Center Russell Sunshine and Nancy Swing Sandra Green Kalinowski Sharon and Charlie Houy
St Vincent De Paul Thrift Stephen and Nancy Donaldson The Henden Family Tim and George Riley
Todd Norgaard Tom and Judy Wills Victoria Samora Phillips Wayne Sherrill
William R Kampe Winning Wheels Bicycle Shop Yaeko J Kuwatani  

Lantern

Charlene and Mylo Lowery Chelsey A. Windham Gordon and Elizabeth Campbell James and Lila Thorsen
Karen Owen and Misha Pavlov Pacific Grove Hardware Patricia Chandler Seawell Pebble Beach Company
Peter J. Tansill, Cpa Scott W. Thornton    

Monarch

Cassady Orthodontics Gordon and Gayla Armstrong Hsg Enterprises Jane Gamble
Joanie Hyler Kathleen White The Armstrong Family  

Torii Gate

Mr. Fritz Eberly

Sponsors

Trading Card

Acubloom - A Healing House Royal Court
Paul’s Drapery Queen Topaz Caroline Coen 
Joe Smith, Sotheby’s Scholar Chang and Queen Topaz
Arleen Hardenstein Princess Ruby Ivana Reynolds
Cassady Orthodontics Princess Amethyst Abdhi Jadeja 
Stuart Dong, State Farm Princess Pearl Cali Knoop
PG Kiwanis Princess Emerald Noor Benny

Presenting

Fireworks JR Rouse and Jan Pratt Intero
Scholarships Wendy Bluhm CMG Financial
Scholarships Maureen Mason Sotheby’s
Pageant Kevin Phillips The Beach House
Pageant   Paul’s Drapery
Kick Off Fundraiser   Fairway Shopping Center
Opening Ceremonies   Hayward Lumber
Feast of Dancing   Lovers Point Inn
Royal Run and Pancake Breakfast   American Tin Cannery
Pacific Grove Chamber of Commerce    
Business Improvement District    
Pacific Grove Rotary Club    

Pageant Cast and Crew

Pageant Cast
(In order of appearance)

Narrator ………………………. Roger Powers
Sign Language Interpreter ………………………. Debbie Yingling Schugg
Lantern Bearers ………………………. Children of the Realm
Princess Emerald ………………………. Noor Benny
Princess Pearl ………………………. Cali Knoop
Princess Amethyst ………………………. Abdhi Jadeja
Princess Ruby ………………………. Ivana Reynolds
Koong-se (Queen Topaz) ………………………. Caroline Coen
T’so Ling ………………………. Francis Coen
Scholar Chang ………………………. Seth Knoop
Crown Bearers ………………………. Thomas Coen
Queen Topaz 2017 ………………………. Serena Paci
Royal Guards ………………………. Men of the Realm
Temple Dancers ………………………. led by Akemi Ito
MonSori Samulnoril ………………………. ed by Dukhyun Cho
Troupe Diva ………………………. led by Jamaica Sinclair
Guan Yin ………………………. Sherry Sands
Chun Soy(kind nurse) ………………………. Andrea Fuerst
Lin Yi (strict nurse) ………………………. Linda Pagnella
Ta-Jin ………………………. Robbie Shammas
Oarsman ………………………. Bryan Sands
Feast of Lanterns Dragon propelled by ………………………. Pacific Grove Hyperbaric Chamber Crew

Pageant Crew

Director ………………………. Michelle Ford
Assistant Director ………………………. Olivia Cain
Script adapted by ………………………. Clayton L. Freeman
Set design ………………………. Wilda Northrop
Set creation ………………………. Jack Henden
Sedan chair handcrafted by ………………………. Roger Brown
Stage Crew ………………………. Jack Henden and family
Tim Dagelan
Residents of the Bridge Restoration Ministry
Lantern Bearer Coordinator ………………………. Carolynn Knoop
Lighting and Sound ………………………. Glastonbury Inc
Fireworks ………………………. Pyro Spectaculars
Pageant crew assisted by ………………………. Community Volunteers
Escape boat courtesy of ………………………. The Sands Family
Entertainer Parking Security ………………………. Pacific Grove Kiwanis Club

2019 Saturday Afternoon Entertainers

Flag Ceremony

  • St. Mary’s-by-the-Sea Cub Scout Pack 125
  • Girl Scout Troop 30614
  • Girl Scout Troop 32138

Pier Entertainers (partial list)

  • Monterey Bay Chinese Association
  • Firefly Band
  • Michael Martinez
  • Chris Bohrman & Friends
  • DiFranco Dance Project.

Thank you Jack Henden for building the new set using the design from the Northrops.

Thank you Hayward Lumber for donating all the supplies to rebuild the Blue Willow palace set.

Thank you Borg’s Motel of Pacific Grove

Website

  • Cory Computer Systems - Earl Cory, Webmaster